Privacy Policy

Your security and privacy is important to us. We will ensure that we take all measures to protect the information of candidates, clients, suppliers and employees.

Perspective Recruitment PTY LTD (referred to as “Perspective Recruitment”, “us”, "we" or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you, respecting your rights to privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with our privacy obligations and how we collect and manage the personal information you provide to us. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of your

personal information as described herein. Your use of all websites owned or operated by or on behalf of Perspective Recruitment, including those available at or via http://www.perspectiverecruitment.com/, is subject to this Privacy Policy.
You may not use the Perspective Recruitment’s website if you do not agree to this policy.

1. What is your personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act or any other applicable data protection law. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected may consist of your

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Photo

  • Age or birthdate

  • Information from your CV

  • Company or educational affiliations

  • Profession or occupation

  • Qualifications

  • Bank details

  • Taxation details

Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes membership of a profession or trade association or of a trade union, health information, criminal record and the like. We may need to collect, hold and disclose sensitive information about you in relation to the specific requirements of © Perspective Recruitment Pty Ltd Commercial – in- Confidence – Privacy Policy 23/08/2018 Page 1 of 5 your placement with our clients or direct engagement by us or to provide you with services. If we do, we will get your specific consent to the collection and use of this information.

We may collect some information that is not personal information because it is not linked to you or any other identifiable person. This may include aggregated information about how users use the Perspective Recruitment website, anonymous answers to surveys and other information that is not linked to your identity.

3. How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We can also collect personal information in a variety of ways, including via the Perspective Recruitment website (such as when users register or apply for employment), when you respond to

e-mail questionnaires or when you provide personal information to us by other means, such as in-person during conversations with our representatives, via your employer for the purposes of providing services to your employer, providing a business card, over the phone or by email.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • Our service providers

  • Business affiliates

  • Clients

  • Other third parties such as employers and persons nominated by you as referees, credit agencies or government agencies

Personal information is held by us in secure physical and electronic data systems.

4. Why Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer experience. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes and with your consent:

  • To provide products and services to you

  • To provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services

  • To communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone

  • To manage and enhance our products and services

  • To personalise and customise your experience

  • To provide you important work related information including workplace health and safety, work rosters

    and other information relating to your engagement by Perspective Recruitment

  • To provide you with access to protected areas of our websites

  • To verify your identity

  • To provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so

  • To conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business

  • For our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers

  • To provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or external service providers

  • To investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity

  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country

  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act)

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties, whether for such third parties' marketing purposes or otherwise, except when we believe we are under a legal duty to do so.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may be unable to fulfil some or all of the purposes listed above. In particular, we may be unable to provide our services to you.

5. Are cookies and IP addresses used?

The Perspective Recruitment website uses “cookies” to identify you and your interests and to track usage of the Perspective Recruitment website in order to help personalise your browsing experience. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer that help us know which browser you are using and where you have been on the Perspective Recruitment website and on websites to which you may link in order to use some of our features. Cookies also let us know whether you have registered with us and otherwise enable us to relate your current usage of the Perspective Recruitment website to your prior usage. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them. However, a user who does not accept the cookie from the Perspective Recruitment website may not be able to access certain areas and may limit your use of the Perspective Recruitment website and some of our services. In administering the Perspective Recruitment website and diagnosing potential system problems, we also log all IP addresses which access the Perspective Recruitment website.

6. To whom do we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our customers

  • Contractors or service providers if such disclosure is required to administer our business functions or to provide our products and services to you

  • Our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for purposes of operation of our website and to fulfil your requests including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants

  • Any organisation for any authorized purpose with your express consent; and

  • Should we intend to merge with, or sell the majority of our assets or equity to a third party, personal information may be disclosed to that third party

We do not disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, customers and third party service providers and suppliers located overseas.

7. Direct Marketing Materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider might be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practicable to do so. You consent to receiving direct marketing communications and information from us. However, at any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications for us by contacting us (see details below) or by using opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications and then we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing without consent by you.

9. How can I access, change, and/or delete information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for making the request or for making any corrections to your personal information. To do so, please contact your Perspective Recruitment representative or our Privacy Officer by the means set out in paragraph 12, in writing. We will then contact you to request sufficient information to allow us to confirm your identity. As soon as practicable after your request is received, we will give you access to your personal information.

There may be times when we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or law, we will not be required to grant you access. We will let you know if this is the case.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request us to amend it by contacting our Perspective Recruitment representative, in writing. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. You may also have your personal information deleted. You should be aware that we are required by law to retain certain personal information (such as payroll records); such information will not be deleted. We will let you know if we cannot delete your personal information for legal or other reasons.

Of course, if your personal information has been deleted and you wish to apply for another position through us, you will need to repeat the application process.

10. Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either or both electronic or hard copy form. Only authorized personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

If any personal information has been lost or subjected to unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse (Data Breach), Perspective Recruitment will take all necessary steps to immediately contain the Data Breach, rectify the Data Breach and prevent the Data Breach from occurring in the future.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately by means outlined in paragraph 12.

As the Perspective Recruitment website is linked to the internet and third party websites, the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.
We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.
We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of the relevant third parties before providing any information to them.

12. Contact our Representative Officer

If you have any questions in relation to your Personal Information, our Privacy Policy or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your Personal Information by us,

  • Please e-mail us at hr@perspectiverecruitment.com

  • Write to us at Building 28, 270 Ferntree Fully Rd Notting Hill, 3168, Victoria, Australia

  • Or call 03 9561 8745. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially

Our Representative Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint to discuss your concerns and to outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

General information about privacy may be found via http://www.privacy.gov.au/ and http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of our Privacy Policy. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on the Perspective Recruitment website.

COMMERCIAL-IN-CONFIDENCE- PRIVACY POLICY 23/08/2018

 
Environmental Policy
Purpose

This policy affirms Perspective Recruitment’s commitment to the environment. Perspective Recruitment is strongly committed to reducing the impact of its business operation on the environment. We will accomplish this through a number of initiatives aimed at ensuring responsible use of natural resources.

Scope

This policy is ongoing and applies to all directors, management and staff of Perspective Recruitment. Everyone has a responsibility under the policy. This policy applies to all our operations and services.

Policy Statement

Perspective Recruitment aims to achieve continual environmental improvement through implementing a management system with clear objectives and targets. We will work with staff and other stakeholders in order minimise the environmental impact of our operations and full comply with our legal and other requirements.

Applicability

The implementation of an Environmental Management System will:

  • Set annual targets for environmental performance

  • Monitor performance through an Environmental Aspects and Impacts Register

  • Establish procedures to systematically implement practices that reduce our impacts

  • Undertake an annual audit of the environmental management system.

    Everyone who works within Perspective Recruitment or its workplaces, or who seeks employment within Perspective Recruitment, is governed by this Policy. This includes all current employees, managers (including directors and senior level staff members), supervisors, co-workers, contractors and job applicants.

Focus areas

 

Reduce Energy Consumption

  • All computer screens and multifunction devices should be programmed to hibernate when not in use

  • All computers, other electronic equipment and lightings should be switched off after hours

 

Reduce waste

  • Communication and documentation management should be conducted electronically as much as practically possible to reduce printing and paper usage

  • When printing is necessary, documents should be printed on duplex printers (whenever possible) using recycled paper and rechargeable toner cartridges

  • Clients, candidates and suppliers should be asked (whenever possible) to scan and/or email documents and communication material in preference to faxing or mailing

Save water
  • Any occurrence of leaking taps or pipes should immediately be reported to the Office Administrator

  • Dishwashers should only be used after they are fully loaded

 

Use environmentally friendly products and suppliers

  • Perspective Recruitment should use best endeavours to purchase products that are re-usable or recyclable

  • In addition to price and service quality suppliers’ environmental credentials should also be taken into consideration in making procurement decisions

All Perspective Recruitment staff should be made aware of this policy to ensure that they fully understand their responsibilities.

COMMERCIAL-IN-CONFIDENCE- ENVIRONMENTAL  POLICY 23/08/2018

 
QUALITY POLICY

Perspective Recruitment’s aim is to focus on Quality by listening to our Customers requirements, to hear their complaints if we do not perform the way they would like and to use this information to keep improving our Quality output.

This Quality Policy is supported at all organisational levels and its effective improvement may be contributed to by any of our personnel.

Quality System

In putting together our Quality Management System we have been conscious of the importance of the documents included in it as they are our means to control our processes.

Our documentation has been planned to meet the needs of various users of the system, including all our personnel, clients and other outside organisations affected by our activities.

The Procedures

Perspective Recruitment have prepared System Procedures to manage our Quality System processes.

Perspective Recruitment manages the way we sell and perform our services, review all contracts and orders in line with our procedures, to assure our capacity to perform the requirements of our clients, keep our equipment in good order, identify nonconforming incidents and take corrective action to eliminate the root cause of the errors, and various other related activities, by documenting these process controls in Standard Operating Procedures.

The procedures are prepared, structured, identified, approved and issued according to the requirements of our written system procedures.

Perspective Recruitment also are able to offer our clients personalised documentation for evidence of the quality practices, allocation of resources and sequence of activities that relate to any particular contract, project or process.

Perspective Recruitment continually monitors our operations through Internal Quality Auditing, management review and our corrective and preventive action processes. Training requirements have been brought into focus and records of our review processes are kept, all within our Quality System.

Each of the management reviews is preceded by an internal systems audit. The internal audit reports are included and examined at the review.

COMMERCIAL-IN-CONFIDENCE- QUALITY POLICY 23/08/2018

 
SEXUAL HARASSMENT POLICY

1. Perspective Recruitment considers sexual harassment to be an unacceptable form of behaviour, which will not be tolerated within the workplace under any circumstance. Every employee has a right to work in an environment free from sexual harassment, and Perspective Recruitment is committed to the prevention and elimination of such behaviour. 

 

2. It is the responsibility of all employees to respect the rights of their work colleagues, including the right to work in an environment free from harassment. 

 

3. Sexual harassment may be defined as uninvited or unwelcome behaviour that may involve but not be limited to verbal, written or physical insult against another colleague. The effect of such harassment may result in the colleague being offended, humiliated or intimidated, making the workplace both uncomfortable and unpleasant. 

 

4. Sexual harassment is unlawful under the Sex Discrimination Act 1989 (Cth) and the Victorian Anti-Discrimination Act 1984 and occurs under section 28A of the Sex Discrimination Act 1989 (Cth) when: 

I. the person makes an unwelcome sexual advance or an unwelcome request for sexual favours to the person harassed; or 

II. engages in other unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature in relation to the person harassed; in circumstances in which a reasonable person, having regard to all the circumstances, would have anticipated that the person harassed would be offended, humiliated or intimidated. 

 

5. Sexual harassment may cover a range of unwelcome, unsolicited and non-reciprocal behaviour, which constitutes deliberate or unintentional verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature. Such behaviour may include but not be limited to the following actions which an employee may find offensive: 

1. comments, jokes or gestures 

2. telephone calls or text messages, letters, e-mail messages 

3. sex-based insults, taunts teasing or name calling 

4. displays of offensive material such as posters, books or pictures, including screen savers on computer monitors 

5. leering, patting, touching or unnecessary familiarity 

6. unwelcome comments or questions of a personal nature 

7. unwelcome sexual propositions 

8. indecent exposure, sexual assault, stalking or rape 

 

6. Sexual harassment is not only unlawful during working hours or in the workplace, but is strictly prohibited in any forum which is work related such as conferences, work functions, office parties or business field trips. 

 

7. Perspective Recruitment will treat any complaint related to sexual harassment both seriously and sympathetically. Any such complaint made will be fully investigated and acted upon based upon the facts of the complaint as expeditiously as possible. Should the investigation determine a breach of this policy has been committed, disciplinary action may be instituted which may include termination of employment. 

 

8. Where a employee believes they have been sexually harassed, they should, if possible, inform the harasser that their behaviour is unacceptable and to cease from such actions. Should the offensive behaviour continue after the harasser has been informed to cease, a complaint should be made to the offended person’s manager or supervisor. If the employee does not believe that they can speak to the harasser, they should immediately contact their supervisor, manager or Perspective Recruitment. 

 

9. If the employee believes that their supervisor or manager has sexually harassed them, they should contact Perspective Recruitment immediately. 

 

10. Should the employee consider that the complaint is of such a nature that it is too sensitive to be discussed with their manager or supervisor; the employee may approach the company Director or their representative. 

 

11. Perspective Recruitment requires each individual’s complaint be dealt with in the strictest of confidence. 

 

12. The process of investigation may involve senior management preparing a written report, documenting all details and where necessary any written statement of the complaint, while at all times maintaining impartiality regarding the alleged harasser. 

COMMERCIAL-IN-CONFIDENCE- QUALITY POLICY 23/08/2018

 
 
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT POLICY

Preamble 

Perspective Recruitment values the contribution of all staff and is committed to the provision of equal opportunity and freedom from all forms of discrimination. 

Perspective Recruitment is committed to creating a work environment where its employees are treated with dignity and respect and where diversity is valued. 

Perspective Recruitment strives to prevent discrimination in the workplace on the grounds of race, colour, sex, sexual preference, age, physical or mental disability, marital status, family responsibilities, pregnancy, religion, political persuasion, national extraction or social origin. 

Perspective Recruitment will take steps to promote equal opportunity. 

Perspective Recruitment will not tolerate unlawful discrimination or offensive behaviour based upon the above grounds at any time. This policy stipulates some principles and processes by which Perspective Recruitment will seek to address such acts, in order to promote equal opportunity. 

1. This policy applies to all employees, including supervisors and managers. This policy will also apply to service providers, clients and customers and covers any forum which is work related such as conferences, work functions, office parties or business field trips. 

2. State and Federal Anti-Discrimination laws prohibit discrimination under what is known as “grounds of discrimination”. These are: 

a. Sex 

e. Age 

i. Relatives or associates 

b. Pregnancy 

f. Homosexuality 

j. Colour 

c. Ethnicity 

g. Transgender 

k. Descent 

d. Nationality 

h. Family responsibilities 

l. Religion 

3. Discrimination may be defined as treating a person with particular attributes less favourably, in the same or similar circumstances than another person. There are two types of discrimination: 

 

I. Direct discrimination 

Direct discrimination occurs when a person is disadvantaged or treated less favourably than someone else because of the attribute. Direct discrimination can occur regardless of the discriminator’s motive and whether or not they are aware of the discrimination or consider the treatment less favourable. 

II. Indirect discrimination 

Indirect discrimination occurs when a practice or policy appears to be fair because it treats everyone in the same way, but in effect it disadvantages a higher proportion of people possessing the attribute and is not reasonable in the circumstances. Whether a person who is alleged to have committed an act of direct/indirect discrimination intended the act to be discriminatory is irrelevant. 

Victimisation may happen if a person is subjected to less favourable treatment because it is known or suspected that the person has made or proposes to make a complaint against another person under this policy or has brought or proposes to bring proceedings under any of the anti-discrimination laws. 

4. Perspective Recruitment will treat any complaint related to discrimination both seriously and sympathetically. Perspective Recruitment will take steps to fully investigate any complaint and where necessary, will act as expeditiously as possible. Should the investigation determine a breach of this policy has been committed, disciplinary action may be instituted which may include termination of employment. 

5. Should the complaint be of such a nature that it is too sensitive to be discussed with the employee’s manager or supervisor, then the employee may approach the company Director or their representative. 

6. Perspective Recruitment requires any individual who is informed of the nature of the complaint to make every endeavour to deal with the matter in the strictest of confidence. 

 

 

Click to view and download